How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My name isXXXXX wife and I move here in 2005. I

Customer Question

My name isXXXXX wife and I move here in 2005. I am Canadian and she is Norwegian. We moved my mother in law here in 2007. She was 83 and we where the only family left. September the 7th she passed away now we are into the problem. My wife sent everything to Norway. She had a Norwegian lawyer and she went to court to get her inheritance and the judge said that we have to do it in the UK. My mother in law has no bank account in the UK and no debits. Can you help us
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi John,

 

Thanks for your enquiry, and I will try and assist you.

 

What inheritance is your Wife trying to claim?- ie are all the assets held in Norway?

 

What exactly did the judge say, as regards what needs to be done?

 

Thanks

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The judge said that the probate had to be done in the uk . all assets are in Norway There is property that has been sold and closes about the 14th of december. Her mother had about 24%. So there is moneys that my wife should receive Plus her mothers bank account we don,t know how much is in there right now because my wife can no longer access it but she had a letter from the Norwegian Government saying that they had put more money into the account


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi again,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

Well, on the basis that your Mother in law did not leave a Will, your Wife needs to apply for "Letters of Administration".

 

This is a Court document that the next of kin needs to apply for, and is evidence that she has the authority to deal with the Estate. Only once Letters of Administration been obtained, can the foreign assets be collected in, and this work is usually carried out by a Solicitor appointed by your Wife.

 

As there is foreign property involved, it is slightly more complicated than if your Mother in law just left UK assets. I would therefore normally recommend to my clients that they instruct a specialised firm of Solicitors to deal with the application for the Letters of Administration.

 

I set out a link for one such Firm- www.stephensons.co.uk/site/individuals/srvwealth/international_probate/

 

I hope this answers your question.

 

Kind Regards

AL‎

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I paid 47 £,s to get what I already knew I thought that I would get some help.


Like a law firm or a contact. That was a rip off

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi,

 

I have provided you with a very reputable law firm. I'm not sure what else you want me to say??

 

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice