How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9973
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I worked as a volunteer in a charity shop, after working an

Customer Question

I worked as a volunteer in a charity shop, after working an afternoon shift, I was confronted by the regional manager and manager and accused of taking a bag from the shop sometime the previous week. The evidence was I was seen at a cabinet taking the said bag out of the cabinet and putting it into a shop carrier and putting this bag behind the counter, then taking it into the back room. The shop has cctv cameras but the back room does not. I was told that the manager and one other saw this same bag in a locker which also contained my bag. The regional manager said I was seen by the manager to take this bag out of the locker and walk out of the shop with it, the regional manager then went on to say that she followed me from the shop to my car, and that she could see the said bag through a shop carrier I was carrying.

I pointed out to both managers the following:

1. by removing the bag from the cabinet, I was doing my job, the bag was put into a shop carrier because a customer was going to pick it up later, when the customer did come to collect said bag, I took it to the back of the shop where we put items customers have not collected yet.

2. I did not put the said bag into a locker.

3. If the manager saw me take this bag out of the shop, why did she not stop me?

4. The regional manager has lied by saying that when she followed me, she claims to have seen said bag through a shop carrier while I was walking to my car, this would not be possible because it was after 5 oclock and so hence dark, it is not possible to see anything in the shop carriers because they are not clear. The only items I carried in a shop bag were two items I had purchased in the shop, and have the receipts for, a bag of potatoes and a carton of milk and surely if the regional manager had seen the said bag being carried out of the shop again why did she not say something to me?

I have made a complaint against this accusation to the Chief Executive of the charity who has come back and said there is a prima facie case to answer but they are not going to prosecute.

I am not satisfied with this outcome but I know the managers will all back each other. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

That there is a prima facie case to answer but they are not going to is a fairly standard response. However, where there are disputed facts between you on the one hand and the managers on the other, I have difficulty in suggesting any alternative but to accept the successful outcome of your grievance. It is clear that the Chief executive wants to avoid conflict.

In the absence of going legal, which you don't want to do on financial grounds you should leave well alone in the knowledge that the managers have been overruled.

Happy to discuss further.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

please clarify - what do you mean by 'accepting the successful outcome of your grievance'? This is not a success full outcome.


And what do you mean the managers have been overruled? Their lies have been accepted?


May i suggest you read my statement again and fully.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I have already fully read your statement.

The two managers told lies about you.

However as there were two of them there is a prima facie case as they corroborate each other.

However, you raised a grievance with the chief executive and he has elects to take this no further.

That is the best outcome you are going to get without going legal which you expressly stated you didn't want to do. Sorry if you don't like that answer but that is the correct answer where two people come up against one.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

if your post is for information why am I paying for legal advise £54 to be exact. Why does it state above reply to expert?? when it would appear you are not one.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I am a solicitor with some 28 years experience in the matters we are discussing. However, this is a question and answer forum not a face to face consultation so there is no lawyer / client relationship. If you wish such a relationship then you can instruct a lawyer face to face and pay full fees and get the benefit of the lawyer's indemnity insurance. However, frankly, the answer you get will be the same.

I appreciate you are in the right and don't like the outcome of the grievance you raised but I have to stress without taking this further via a solicitor you will not get any better outcome. You can appeal the Chief Executive's decision if you like but that may just result in him deciding to hold a disciplinary hearing in any event and as I said before there are two of them and one of you so the outcome may not be as you would wish.

That is why I have advised to leave alone.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice