How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I think My partners ex wife is abusing her position working

Customer Question

I think My partners ex wife is abusing her position working for a large utility company to gain personnel details about me, obtaining my address, recent new mobile number and existing mobile number etc and then using this information to harass me with liebellous texts threating to report me for all sorts of activities which are not true. my identity was kept from her for many months as she has been harassing her ex husband for over 2 years and when ever he has a new partner, the harassment starts on the partner. We have no other idea how she got my details as I live in a different part of the country, not connected in anyway to anyone she knows. No other persons she might know have my details either. I feel she has breached data protection regulations. I need to force her to disclose how she obtained my personal information as this has led to much harassment and threats. how do I do this?
many thanks
larraine
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Do you have any evidence at all to support your suspicions?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


I have lots of texts on my private mobile numbe from herr


The number was not given out to anyone I have


shown this evidence to the police inpreparation for


a harrassment charge to be brought.


I need to understand how we can force her to disclose


how she has my private details which has resulted


in her harrassing me.


many thanks

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I can see what information you need and why you need it but in criminal law there is no legal mechanism to 'force' somebody to reveal the source of their information.
In criminal law a person has a right to silence although there are limited exceptions, for example in terrorism cases, where failure to disclose information might in itself be a crime. Those exceptions do not apply to harassment cases.
I suspect this person may have committed a number of offences which may include harassment, data protection breaches and possibly computer misuse - but she has no legal obligation to admit anything.
I'm afraid its entirely down to you and the police to prove, if you can, that she has obtained information illegally and also the source of that information.
I'm sorry if this is somewhat disappointing but as a criminal lawyer with 20 years experience I know that getting information out of a suspect is nigh impossible unless that person volunteers the information or it can be traced by some other method.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions