How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hello,i m a student in swansea university. i was band of driving

Customer Question

hello,i m a student in swansea university. i was band of driving cars for six months, the reason was: driving a car without insurance.but i still drive car in this period of time. so last weekend , i drove on M5 with my girlfriend to go to cambridge university for my girlfriends' ielts test.but i was stopped by a black BMW 530d police car.because i was really scared. so i lied to the poilce who i was. but at the end of the interview, i still tell them the truth. they are going to charge me: 1. drive whilst disqualified.
2.driving a car without insurance.
3.obstruct/resist a constable in execution of duty.
4.speeding: 93miles/h

so i want to asked what i should do at the moment?thanks a lot.my court date is at:3/12/2013
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Were you a totter which is why you had a ban please? Apart from this do you have other driving convictions ?
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : because I drove car without insurance at January . So they ban me.
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : I suppose no
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : because Iots of people tell me I will have a big possibility to be sent back to my country.
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : or I cannot drive car in uk forever
Alex Watts : I can certainly help with the criminal side but I am not an Immigration lawyer is that ok?
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : So what can I do?
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : find another lawyer? And how?
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : I have pay the money....
Alex Watts : I can help with the criminal side, but I do not think you would be deported for driving whilst disqualified.
Alex Watts : When was the ban imposed please?
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : The ban was at 11/9/2013. For half year.
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : So I want to know what will happen to me on the court?
Alex Watts : And you were caught when please?
Alex Watts : What was the distance driven?
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : Sorry, I cannot understand the first question. Limited engilsh.
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : the distance was 1.5miles.
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : Average speed was 93miles/ h
Alex Watts : What date was the offence?
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : 15/11/2013
Alex Watts : Thank you.
Alex Watts : The sentencing ranges for this are
Alex Watts : High level Community order to 26 weeks in prison,
Alex Watts : The starting point is 12 weeks custody.
Alex Watts : This is made worse of course by the fact it was a recent ban I posed.
Alex Watts : But the distance driven lessens the offence as well as if you plead guilty.
Alex Watts : You would get 1/3rd off any sentence.
Alex Watts : Given what you have said I think if you plead guilty you would get a Community Order for the driving whilst disqualified.
Alex Watts : Also you are likely to get an additional 12 month ban on top of your current disqualification.
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : 26 weeks? In prison? You mean stay in prisen?
Alex Watts : Prison yes, but that is just the range.
Alex Watts : sentence options
Alex Watts : For the obstruct pc you would get a fine and no separate penalty for the speeding and no insurance.
Alex Watts : There would also be costs of £85 and a victim surcharge of £60 to pay
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : So I think a high level Community Order (not prison) plus an additional 12 months driving ban.
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : High level community order means?? Free working for public right?
Alex Watts : Yes for example.
Alex Watts : It might be that you have to attend certain programmes they provide
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : Can I do something then I m not going to get the community order?
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : and if they still want me to do that, what is the minimum period that I will get?
Alex Watts : Yes it is sorry.
Alex Watts : You will have to complete any order generally within 12 months
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : you mean that my community order will be 12 months?
Alex Watts : They can be up to 3 years.
Alex Watts : But for a full list of requirements and details about it please see
Alex Watts : http://ukcriminallawblog.com/2012/10/09/community-orders/
Alex Watts : Does this help?
JACUSTOMER-v22wktr4- : Ok, thanks
Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’. Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Alex Watts : Can I help further?
Alex Watts :

Does this answer your question?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice