How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70124
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good morning. I would like to know if its am offence for a

Customer Question

Good morning. I would like to know if it's am offence for a person to use hacked text messages from my phone against me. That person obtained without my consent all my text messages for almost 2 years, sending threatening messages to me and wants to meet. If I don't do what I'm told will use the content of my texts against me to loose my job. Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

How did they get access to your messages please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My ex husband has a healing programme
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He print all my texts for last 2 years and because I have a restriction order against him and he's not allowed to come close to me, my work or people in contact with me he gave them to other people to use them against me and current partner now they are threatening to show them all if we are not doing as told
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Will I get an answer? My ex husband has a hacking programme. Was a spelling mistake sorry
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I guessed what you meant.

When you say hacking, what do you mean? Is he using your passwords or literally hacking in?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Not using any password just using a programme that gives them access to my texts, emails and calls. I need to need them in 15 min and I don't know what to do please answer I'm desperate
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My ex husband is printing them out and this other 2 people are using the texts against me and my current partner
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question to the back of my list.

What type of programme? I need to ascertain whether this is hacking or just getting access to your phone using information like passwords.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It's a computer programme allowing him to view all my phone data including texts, calls, emails. He's not using my passwords. He is using only my phone number. I just want to know if this two people can use my private texts against me if I never give them my permission to use them. As I said my ex husband is printing them and this two other people are threatening me and my current partner that they will use them against us to make us loose our jobs and much more.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. Its difficult to tell what he has done exactly. It could be hacking. If its not hacking then its probably computer misuse though.

In terms of what the people who have those messages now can do, that is more complicated. I presume they were not involved in any unlawful acts to obtain the messages? If so, there is no specific offence arising.

I'm not clear upon what they are theatening now? That could amount to blackmail possibly but it depends on what is being said.

If its just that they have come by texts that they are threatening to forward to your employer though then that would not offend per se. People are free to act upon information that they have come by in this way. What they are not allowed to do is commit other offences.

Sorry if this is bad news but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions