How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

on the 1st nov 2013 i responded to an advert in the local paper

Customer Question

on the 1st nov 2013 i responded to an advert in the local paper about a bungelow for sale
i telephoned the estate agent who was dismissive of my enquiry saying that an offer had
been made for the property of £90,500 which was £500 pounds over the asking price. i ask if it was possible to view the property he said there would be no viewings. A little later a friend telephoned the estate agent and asked about viewing the bungelow and was told that there would be an opportunity to view later that sme day so we went along with a builder friend and spoke to the estate agent who said if i wanted to put in a bid then i would need to go down to his office so i did and made an offer of £95,000 later in the day i was asked to return to the office prove that i had the £95,000 to cover the cost of my offer which i did. i was told that my offer would be submitted to the solicitors who were managing the estate on behalf of the owners. the estate agents said they would let me know about any further developments i heard nothing so i rang them yesterday only to be told that the original offer had been accepted which a lot less than my bid how can i find out if my bid was submitted? and if so why was it rejected, please help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do you know who the Solicitors are please?

JACUSTOMER-8qri102y- :

i do not know who the solicitors are the estate agents clark davidson will know

JACUSTOMER-8qri102y- :

01519441807

Alex Watts :

Before we continue you must know this is a question and answer site and I am unable to carry out work for you as this is against site rules

Alex Watts :

Is that ok?

JACUSTOMER-8qri102y- :

well who can help if a solicitor can.t?

JACUSTOMER-8qri102y- :

what is against site rules?

Alex Watts :

This site is manned by Solicitors and they answer questions - but we can not act for you. We can tell you what to do but can not be instructed on a professional basis.

Alex Watts :

I can not call the agents or write on your behalf. But I can give you advice as to what you should do.

JACUSTOMER-8qri102y- :

ok tell me what to do

Alex Watts :

Are you ok with that though?

JACUSTOMER-8qri102y- :

please call the estate agents then

Alex Watts :

I can not do that - I can not be instructed. I am only able to tell you what you need to do.

Alex Watts :

The site rules (for which I work) say I can not do any work which would create a legal relationship between us.

Alex Watts :

I can give you advice and tell you what to do but that is the limit of what I am able to do.

Alex Watts :

This site is for general purposes only and not designed to be a cheap alternative to seeing a Solicitor.

Alex Watts :

Is that ok? Are you happy with the extent of what I can do?

JACUSTOMER-8qri102y- :

ok alex tell me what to do .

Alex Watts :

Ok - the first thing to say that they are is no obligation to accept your offer even if it is higher.

Alex Watts :

This is because either party can accept or reject an offer for whatever reason

Alex Watts :

And indeed an offer can be withdrawn (or the property can) at any point up until contracts are exchanged.

Alex Watts :

So either party can pull out at any time before contracts are exchanged.

Alex Watts :

You can ask who the Solicitors are and the reason that the offer was rejected.

Alex Watts :

The agents can tell you who their client is for these purposes.

Alex Watts :

But the Solicitors are under no obligation to tell you WHY the offer was rejected - there is no legal requirement to this.

Alex Watts :

If the agents will not tell you who they are then the step would be to go to the Ombudsman.

Alex Watts :

They are independent and they examine complaints regarding estate agents.

Alex Watts :

Their website is: http://www.tpos.co.uk/

Alex Watts :

But those are your options.

Alex Watts :

See if the agent will tell you who the Solicitor is.

Alex Watts :

If they do not - go to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

If they do - write to the Solicitor - but be under no illusion the Solicitor does not have to accept the highest offer or give you a reason.

Alex Watts :

I realise that this may not necessarily be the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give, but I have a duty to be honest.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Can I help further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice