How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello I have been living with my partner for over 3 years.

Customer Question

Hello
I have been living with my partner for over 3 years. We used to live in my rental 1 bedroom flat in central London. I lived in the same flat for 15 years. So, the rent was relatively cheap.
My partner bought a house and asked to move to his new house with him. I move in with all my things which I have accumulated for 21 years I have been living in England.
Now, 6 weeks later he asked me to go because he is finding difficult to live with me.

Nowadays, I was made redundant from an IT Manager position and I haven't found a new position which pays me well as before. I work from home as an interpreter/translator and my income is very little. He knew all that! All I could find so far is a single bedroom in someone's house that I cannot even assemble a 1 door wardrobe. Everything that is mine will be left behind as I won't have space. I'm going with the basics (clothes and my laptop)

My question are: Didn't he break an agreement? Don't I have any rights to ask for compensation? The fact I left my flat and 6 weeks later he doesn't want anymore doesn't it look like very irresponsible for a 50 years old. Is there anything I can do?

Regards
Rose Mariah
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much time has he given you to move out?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am going to visit my family from the 24/11 to 10/12. When I came back I'll be leaving to a bedroom in Herner Hill. However, I'll have to leave behind everything as I won't have any space to put my things. In fact the bedroom has a space to put a 1 door wardrobe.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How long will he store your things for?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare


He says it OK to store for a short while in the loft, however, he is only storing some clothes and books. Kitchen, eletronic staff etc will all be left behind or thrown away.


 


Please, could you tell me where do I stand? If

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When you moved in what arrangements were discussed about what would happen if you split up?
Clare
Ps have you considered storage?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, we never made any arrangements. We were just in love and I was that stupid really.


 


Yes, I've considered storage. However, it will be tough to pay rent as it is let along to have a extra payment for storage. I'm in no financial condition to pay for it.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that provided he gave you "reasonable notice" - say one or two months.
You had made no arrangements as to what should happen so there is no broken agreement
However you are correct - he has not acted well and it woudl be reasonable for you to ask him to store your belongings (store not use) for say six months to give you time to re-establish yourself.
Sadly there is no legal requirement for this
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you


However, I asked him many times if he was certain he wanted me to move with him. Also, I commented I was worried to leave my flat. He told me not too worry about it.


Hasn't he broke his agreement with me? Doesn't he have any responsibility?


 


Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Did he ever say that the house would also be yours and offer to put it in joint names?
IF he did then maybe you have a minor financial claim - but it is unlikely I am afraid.
I am sorry but co-habitees have very few rights at all
I am afraid that forcing him to store the goods - or giving you more time to move - is the best that that you can achieve
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Clare for your help.


 


It is sad I can do very little when you believe you have an implicit agreement. Anyway, I knew I didn't have basically any rights. Try to the best I can with whatever resources I have. I'll try to reason with him I was left in a dare situation.


 


Have a good weekend


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I agree it is simply not fair and that sadly you are indeed a victim in this
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice