How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

claimed vehicle accident

Customer Question

I was contacted by my insurance company 2 month ago and they inquiring if I had an accident 2 month ago. Apparently I have hit a parking car. I was in that area that week but I didnt hit any car and I had no damages on my car. So I told my insurance company I am not aware of any accident. So now last week I recieved a letter from a private solicitor office, stating there was a witness who claims I have hit their client parking car and afterward I inspected my car seeing no damage I drove away without leaving any contact details. Also the letter threatens if I have not respond or advise my insurance company about this incident their will take legal actions. I found that weird they asking me provide them with the name of my insurance company, I thought they were in touch with my insurance company. So as I have no time and budget for a long legal dispute right now, i would like to know if they really can legally take this further? This claimed witness is enough for it? And also if I decide to sort this quitely and just tell my insurance company if I had that accident, could my insurance company turn around and take me liable because first time I denied the accident?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Do you really not remember having an accident?

Does anybody have a grievance with you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I dont remember and I only drive my car


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Is there any reason that this witness would want to lie about you do you know?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I dont know anyone in that area...and I dont know who is the witness.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

I'm not sure that I can really give you good news.

They very definitely can take this further. Whether they will or not is another matter but the evidence of this witness alone is sufficient I'm afraid.

That's not to say that it would be accepted. obviously some people do lie. However the insurance company and the court will take very seriously the evidence of this 3rd party with no apparent reason to lie.

in relation to whether or not your insurance company can dishonour the claim, that depends on the terms of your insurance. It is possible that you are under an obligation to report and in default they can refuse to honour the claim. It is not very likely that they would do that.

Can I clarify t anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice