How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33326
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My friend and his wife separated about 6 years ago. They have

Customer Question

My friend and his wife separated about 6 years ago. They have two children now, 15 and 10. She lives in the marital home and he pays maintenance for the children, however, he wants to get divorced and move on with his life. His ex wife will not proceed with the divorce unless he relinquishes all rights to any future money tied up in the house, when the children are older. Is there anything he can do about this situation? She has also moved her new partner into the home are there any laws which would force hand as she now has an extra income coming into the home? Also, he wants to purchase a property jointly with his new partner, will his ex-wife have any entitlement over any jointly owned asset he has at this stage? Hope you can offer advice.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Thanks for your interest in me but its not really area.

I will pass this onto somebody who can help for you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank-you. When may I expect a response?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do they each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


The house is worth approx. £160K there is approx.£69K on mortgage but it was only approx. £40K when he left (his wife had an affair). No other assets or debts, that I am aware of, Income his early 20K, hers pro rata approx. £18K working in general 20 hours per week.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sorry do you mean that the mortgage has increased since he left?
Where did the money to purchase the house come form?
clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes, just before they split they added £15K to the mortgage as they were going to have a loft conversion, that never happened and she has spent this money on other things, not on the house she has since increased the mortgage presumably just for extra funds?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is the house and mortgage not in joint names?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No due to him being self-employed at the time and struggling financially the house was put into his wifes name, however when they split under solicitor instructions a charge was put on it via Land Registry. The divorce was going through with him having 27% awarded to him once the girls are out of full time education, but she wants him to have nothing if she agrees to the divorce?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
He can issue a Petition based on the fact that they have lived apart for five years and she cannot defend it.
Within the divorce proceedings he can apply for an Order granting him a share of the equity when the youngest child is 18.
It would be unwise for him to invest in another property until this has been dealt with
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions