How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10630
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

can a person with LPA change a will

Customer Question

can a person with LPA change a will
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

 

Hello there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

I'm afraid the powers of a person with an LPA do not extend to changing the Donor's Will.

 

The only circumstances in which a third party can get another person's Will prepared is if the person has lost mental capacity and the third party can apply to Court for what is called a "statutory Will" which in effect will only make a very straight forward Will leaving the Estate to that person's next of kin.

 

I am sorry this may not be the answer you were looking for, but sets out the legal position.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

 

Hi,

 

Please let me know if you require any further clarification.

 

Kind Regards

AL