How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70709
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My friend has just confided in me that he is being blackmailed

Customer Question

My friend has just confided in me that he is being blackmailed for the last 6years because he send nude pictures to a minor! The family have been blackmailing him for money and sex since this, they are threatening to sue his parents once they take him to court as they have told him he will get 7 years if he doesn't do what they ask! What do I tell him?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Hi

My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

How old was your friend when he sent these pictures and how old was the minor?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
He was 18 and I think the minor was 14
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Did he know she was 14?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I assume so as his friend gave the minor his number to contact him
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.

The truth is that there isn't really any good news. Obviously sending indecent images to a minor is an offence although it isn't going to attract anything even remotely like 7 years.

That said, blackmail is an offence too and if this does genuinely amount to a blackmail then they will be needing their toothbrush at court for a period of years not months. Blackmail attracts heavy penalties too. If he has kept records of their conduct then they might well be going to prison and he will escape with a suspended sentence.

If he reports it though, of course, there is a risk that he would be prosecuted. If this is just one image then he isn't going to get 7 years although he might get a suspended sentence and would be placed on the sex offenders register. This is always supposing they can still prove the offence.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo