How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am Robert XXXXXXX

Customer Question

I am Robert XXXXXXX, I first emailed your organisation on the 9th October`13 concerning unsatisfactory responses from Birds Eye London UK, requiring adequate compensation going back to the 4th April`13 and their final letter dated 17th June`13. It appears that I have been contacting the wrong people. I have emailed, as attachments the relative correspondence and photographs and will do this again if necessary. I am not sure what you mean by `user` name with `Sky` is it my password XXXXX R. XXXXX  in which case do require in password XXXXX email password? I await your reply. I have already offered my card details for your charge of £33. Thank you.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

We are a question and answer site Robert, we are nothing to do with Birds Eye.

Alex Watts :

Can I help you with a legal question today?

JACUSTOMER-va2wsgcg- :

What is required is a solicitors letter to Birds Eye

Alex Watts :

I do not quite understand, could you explain a little more please?

Alex Watts :

We can not be instructed or do work for you - we are a question and answer site only.

Alex Watts :

Assuming that is what you are asking?

JACUSTOMER-va2wsgcg- :

to repeat I require a solicitors letter, as I know that the £6 vouchers which I am holding the other £6 vouchers were returned as to cash them would be construed as adequate compensation and my request was for cash compensation.

Alex Watts :

You want us to do the work for you, a Solicitor letter - is that right?

JACUSTOMER-va2wsgcg- :

How can I proceed

Alex Watts :

Forgive me - so that I understand what you want from me today - are you asking me to prepare a letter for you?

JACUSTOMER-va2wsgcg- :

yes on the basis of the correspondence with Birds Eye details of which I can email

Alex Watts :

I see. Sadly you are mistaken as to the service we can offer.

Alex Watts :

We offer general advice as this is a question and answer site.

Alex Watts :

We can not I am sorry to say, carry out work for you, such as drafting a Solicitors letter to a company such as Birds Eye.

Alex Watts :

As you appear to have been mistaken as to the service we can offer, I will forward this to customer services for you.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry that you thought we could write the letter for you, but this is a question and answer site for general use only.

Alex Watts :

I hope that you will be able to use this in the future, but I will forward this to the moderator for the time being.

JACUSTOMER-va2wsgcg- :

Does this mean I cannot pursue them other than employ a private solicitor or through the ombudsman which I thought you offer?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice