How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

To Senior Partner, Solictor

Customer Question

To Senior Partner, Solictor on the seprate issue of CBOS 9. They are not reviewing orders, they are telling me that I am taking too much risk, hence I have to close my trade. Leverage as advertised starts at a minimum of 1:100, but however, the senior management level of the broker said if I don't close they will change my leverage to 1:50. They are indeed in a position to review leverage, but are they in a position to offer something which is lower than what is publicly promised.


 


What is the legal reasoning and grounds on this?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can you forward this to Senior Partner?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I have already passed this to Senior Partner as you requested him. It may be that he does not know the answer or can't answer fully. Would you like us to continue to look for another Professional to assist you?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola