How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70127
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My wife and I recently moved we inherited with the property

Customer Question

My wife and I recently moved we inherited with the property with roof panels ( electricity photo voltayate ) which we knew the previous owner had them installed under the " rent a roof " scheme no problem really as we were informed we would get free electricity ! Or at least a small amount , the problem we have is we recently had our quarterly electric bill but doesn't show what free electic we had used or earnt due to our lovely summer I phoned our utility company who told us that it would be our pannel supplier who would or should provide such information , having asked our pannel supplier could they please tell us how much free electricity we had earned there reply is sorry but we don't provide such information so I asked again , and said if they sell it with the understanding the house holder would get free electricity should they not prove that the house holder does get free electricity , please can you help or advise ,I would be more than happy to provide any detailed information. ,
Kind regards XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I would like to know are they legally bound to provide the information we would like
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

I'm not sure that I can give you any good news really.

You are certainly entitled to an itemised bill of your consumption of electricity but that is because you are being charged for it and so entitled reasonably to inspect it.

The difficulty here is that you are really asking for a breakdown of utilities for which you are not being charged and I'm not sure that I can see immediately any basis to do that.

If you agreed it under the contract then obviously they would be under an obligation to provide that but I'm not sure that's what you are describing.

You can always complain are to the ombudsman if you are getting nowhere with firm and they may give in in the interests of good business.

I'm very sorry but that's your position I'm afraid.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice