How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My grandmother died. 2012. She left me 1000 pounds, I have

Resolved Question:

My grandmother died. 2012. She left me 1000 pounds, I have received. She left my mother 70000 pounds. My mother died the following august. My stepfather now has this money. My mother was estranged from her mother for 38 years. I suspect money was the reason she became reconciled. My mother and stepfather fell out with me when I left home to live with my future husband 27 years ago. For some reason my grandmother stopped contacting me I beleive this was because of my mother getting back with her. My mothers illness and death was kept a secret.other members of my family beleive my grandmothers money should have passed to me. Do I have a right to challenge my stepfather for this money?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hello there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

As your mother was alive when your grandmother died, she was legally entitled to receive the legacy of £7000 and there are no grounds on which you can dispute this.

 

Likewise, if your stepfather has now in effect received these monies from your mother, then you have no legal right to challenge this.

 

I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position.

 

Please feel free to reply if you need any further clarification.

 

Kind Regards

AL

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX perhaps I should have challenged my grandmothers will as my mother and stepfather revoked a power of attorney and changed my grandmothers will. My cousins were the holders of this power and have been disinherited by my grandmother after she became reconciled with my mother. This greatly surprised me as my one cousin was my grandmothers favorite and could do no wrong. My cousins mother sister to my mother did get her inheritance.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

Despite what you say, it is very hard to challenge a Will, and indeed your grandmother herself would have had to instruct a Solicitor if she wanted to update her Will and this is not something your mother would have been able to do without your grandmother agreeing. Likewise, us Solicitors have to make sure that whenever we take instructions for a Will that our client (your grandmother) appears perfectly of sound mind to make a Will and is not being pressurised by a third party to sign it.

This is because we do not want to be left open to someone challenging the validity of the Will as the only grounds where a challenge would be successful is where the person making the Will was not of sound mind or where undue influence was being used to get that person to change her Will. Even if undue influence was the reason why your grandmother changed her Will, without any cast iron evidence of this, you would not be successful.

 

On a side point- Even if you had made a challenge, you are more than likely going to have had to spend at least £5,000 in legal fees.

 

I am sorry I haven't told you what you were hoping to hear.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Al no worries I was not expecting the dream answer! There is a lot more history to this story and I realize there is no easy win without considerable cost financially and emotionally. My stepfather was a bully and managed to cut off my mother from her family , one part of me would love to shake him by challenging him. I am still afraid of him even though I am 52 years old and a confident person. The wise part of me says admit defeat and leave well alone,a bully with the law on their side will always win. He has no conscience he did not let me know my mother was ill or when her funeral was. Thank you for being clear.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi Marion,

 

You may have missed out but you haven't lost. What goes around comes around in life, so he will be the loser in the long term.

 

All the Best.

 

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice