How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I would like to seek a judicial ruling on whether or not a

Customer Question

I would like to seek a judicial ruling on whether or not a professional person deliberately concealed the truth from me about events that happened 7 or 8 years ago in order to to prevent me from claiming compensation for losses caused by their negligent conduct over handling my affairs at the time for a hefty fee. I am a very trusting person but evidence has come to light in the last 12 months which confirms what I have always dreaded - i.e. that the truth was concealed from me. Is it possible for me to seek a ruling on the matter by producing the evidence that I have in my possession now to a judge in court or to an official mediator or arbitrator? How would I go about this? I am not making a money claim as such but I am seeking a ruling about whether deliberate concealment took place.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : In short they lied 8 years ago? Was this in court proceedings please?
Customer :

Not in court - the false statements were made in email exchanges at the time. Fortunately, I do still have access to most of them.

Customer :

I am interested to know how I can raise the matter at a court or tribunal hearing, please.

Customer :

I need to go out for the now until 10.30pm. Please leave an answer for me to read later

Alex Watts : Ok. When was court please?
Customer :

There is no court

Alex Watts :

How were these made please? And they were made 7-8 years ago?

Customer :

Statements were made by email back in 2005

Customer :

I dare say that the statements were made in order to stop the matter ending up in court at the time.

Alex Watts : Sorry for the overnight delay.
Alex Watts : I am sorry to say that it is bad news, you have a limited time to bring a claim.
Alex Watts : Under the Limitation Act 1980 if someone has been negligent you have three years to bring a claim. This means that because the statements were made by email in 2005 you had until 2008 to bring a claim.
Alex Watts : You will see that you are sadly 5 years out of time.
Alex Watts : The limitation act is an absolute defence. If you had been a few months out you may have been able to apply to the court and ask for relief, but because you are over double the time period, there has been a substantial delay.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and it is certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer :

My understanding is that the limitation period is 6 years for simple contracts but that if there has been deceit or concealment of the truth this period is extended for up to 15 years from the event that gives rise to the cause of action. Is this not correct?

Alex Watts :

Sadly that is not the case.

Alex Watts :

An action for damages for negligence, other than one to which section 11 of this Act applies, shall not be brought after the expiration of fifteen years from the date (or, if more than one, from the last of the dates) on which there occurred any act or omission—

(a)which is alleged to constitute negligence; and

(b)to which the damage in respect of which damages are claimed is alleged to be attributable (in whole or in part).

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice