How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My Gran inherited a house via laws of intestacy. Letters of

Customer Question

My Gran inherited a house via laws of intestacy. Letters of administration were granted and my gran has gifted the house to me via a formal signed letter. This has been sent to my solicitor who has registered the property with the land registry in my name. I have the deeds in my name. Is this now a valid gift or is there anything else I have to do? I'm now looking to sell the property.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

If your Solicitor has registered everything at the Land Registry and the title is now in your name, you legally own the property and there is absolutely nothing else you or your Solicitor need to do.

 

I hope this answers your question, but please reply if you require any further clarification.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks very much, so a letter is enough to formalise the gift? Assuming I will have to pay capital gains when the sale completes?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

Not sure what stage you are at- If your Solicitor has registered the transfer at the Land Registry, then everything has already been completed? To register everything, your Grandmother must have signed a Land Registry Transfer document, transferring the property to you. Has she done this?

 

AL

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
She didn't, as the property was never transferred to her name. It was registered to the deceased person, passed to my gran via intestacy, but never registered in her name. She then gifted it via signed letter to me, and so the property deeds were amended from the deceased name to my name.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi,

 

You mention that the Solicitor has lodged everything at the Land Registry, but he wouldn't be able to just submit a letter signed your Gran. If the Land Registry have received the documents, then I am guessing that as your Gran has agreed to forfeit her legacy and pass it to you, then what has happened is that the Administrator of the Estate has signed the necessary document transferring the property straight to you.

 

Has the Solicitor sent you a copy of the Land Registry Deeds (called the Title Information document)?

 

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was the administrator myself, granted letters of administration. The deeds to the property are now in my name, which covers with the land registry. My solicitor completed the forms, but wondered if there was anything more required.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi,

 

Thanks for clarifying things. Well, there is nothing else that needs to be done. You may wish to speak to an Accountant concerning CGT but that's all!

 

Kind Regards

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice