How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69270
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Dear Sirs, I moved into a rented property in August 2012. When

Customer Question

Dear Sirs,

I moved into a rented property in August 2012.

When I moved I asked EON to take on both supplies. The Electrics they did.

However, Spark Energy appeared out of the blue and said they were supplying the gas.

Despite numerous attempts I could not shift Spark.

Interestingly my tenancy agreement makes no reference to a specific supplier.

I am arguing with Spark that as there is no contract in place there is no agreement of the tariff, therefore it is a horse trade as to how the settlement figure is arrived at.

What are your thoughts please?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Dear Jo,


I moved in to a rental property in August 2012.


When I went to arrange my service suppliers, I requested that EON come across from my old property to supply the electricity and gas.


The electricity was fine but with the gas a company called Spark Energy appeared from know where to claim they were the gas supplier.


I tried to remove them and paid the outstanding amount, but EON could not transfer the service. This went on for about 3-4 months.


In the end I gave up spending my whole day on the phone to Spark Energy who were less than helpful.


Interestingly I sont have a tenancy contract that names them as the supplier or pshes me in any direction whatsoever as the letting agent do not use Spark Energy it was the agent before.


At present I have continually argued that without a contract there is no agreement of tariff and we are in a horse trade situation.


Spark Energy ignore all my emails and come back with the same rhetoric.


They have now passed my account to a debt collector who is suggesting under OFGEM regulations I am in contract with Spark Energy and they can decide the tariff ti charge me. My thoughts and opinions are meaningless.


Personally I think I have got them on this one.


I look forward to your comments.



Kind regards,






Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I've read the facts.

What is your question about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Am i in my rights to horse trade a settlement figure due to no contract in place or can Spark Energy charge me what they want without recourse?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Do you deny that they are supplying and have you used the gas?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I don't dispute they are supplying or that I am using the gas.

My argument is that I have no contract with them or in the tenancy agreement. I tried to remove them but they wouldn't budge. Therefore, my dispute is that if no contract is in place it is down to a simple contract of they supply and I pay something. What that something is in this terms the tariff is down to a mutual settlement/agreement. At present Spark Energybelieve they can do whatever they want! This can't be right.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

I am sorry but if you are using the gas then you do have a contract with them. There may be terms that you can challenge but there is a contract if they are supplying the gas.

If you are saying that you deny ever agreement prices then you can ask them to prove that a specific price was agreed but they are entitled to the value of the consumption I'm afraid.

I'm afraid that you cannot avoid paying for the gas consumed on the basis that your tenancy agreement doesn't specific the supplier. If there was gas supplied then you knew there must have been a supplier I'm afraid.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions