How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Please can you answer the following... In law does a restricted

Resolved Question:

Please can you answer the following... In law does a restricted area have to be clearly signposted both at the entry and at the end point... I am having a dispute with the authorities in Bournemouth who seem to think it only needs to be marked at the entry point..
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

AS you can see in the pics the road goes to a crossroads .. we continued straight on and parked by the area marked.. this was a sunday and we had a disabled badge as well.. if you turn left and right each is clearly marked end of restricted zone but straight on is not marked in this way..


This is to my mind a a very unfair parking arrangement but is it legall.


thanks Ian


 


 


 


 


 


 


Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Isn't this a controlled parking zone? I can just make it out in the first photograph.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

This bit is yes .. but i was in the bit after the junction,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Was that outside of the control zone? Sorry for the pressure but I need to understand this
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Well this is the question...because there is nowhere after the crossroad that says that the control zone has ended..but if you turn left or right there are signs saying end of restricted zone.So if you follow the road straight on you have to assume that It is in the control zone according to them but it is poorly signposted and there is no end of control zone sign on the second part of the road.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I see your point. I've often considered this issue actually.

Have a look here

http://www.ticketfighter.co.uk/signregs.htm#regulation4

At 4 which defines a controlled parking zone.

You will find the diagrams here

http://www.ticketfighter.co.uk/signs.htm#controlled zone

and I think that 663.1 is the one shown in the photographs.

If you look at 4[a][ii] then that would appear to trap you although you could argue over what is meant by 'entrance'.

Your point is actually a good one- you could indeed argue that entrance into this particular road had not been marked with such a sign.

Its an issue I've looked at before actually. The law seems to suggest that as long as entrance into a CPZ is signed you should assume that anything beyond that point is caught. I do not think that can be correct and do not think a high court would say it was Parliament's intention.

It would be irresponsible of me though not to mention that I have generally found that Adjudicators will say that unless you passed something that suggested you were exiting the zone you should assume that its within the zone though.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, That's fine thanks.. I think it is unlikely to go to the high court for 34 quid fine but I might just take it to small claims as I feel they are being unfair and it would then at least get looked at..


Thanks . ian.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, that is the fundamental problem.

Very few people ever do judicially review these things for exactly the reason that you mention.

That means that we end up with very little case law on that point.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions