How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

In 2009 I made a will with Wills and Trusts, Burton Waters

Customer Question

In 2009 I made a will with Wills and Trusts, Burton Waters Lincoln. I also arranged to put my daughter on the ddeds of my property. This was done with Mr Daniel R Pudney. The ddeds were registered with Land Registry. I have documentation for this. I agreed with Mr Pudney for life storage of my ddeds. Considering the sale of my property I have tried to get hold of my deeds without success. I know that the property iregistered so that's OK, but I want the return of my deeds. I cannot make contact with Mr Pudney. I got a background report from background report.com. I have tried e mail, phoning all to no avail. Can you tell me what else I can do please?

Jessie Worland
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Hi I assume that this person was not a solicitor and you got no joy from report.com.

I am sorry to say that there may be very little you can do about this unless you can trace this man or the organisation he worked for. If you put deeds with someone who is not regulated then there is noone to have recourse against. If is was a solicitor or a bank then it would be possible to trace them and what happened to documents but independent will writes were not regulated .

Do you have no idea of the physical location of the deeds?

If the land is registered then as you say you can get a duplicate of any registered documents and the old deeds themselves are not relevant to title albeit they may be of interest. It should not stop a sale.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience: Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Senior Partner and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
This person seems to still be in business - although his previous company was dissolved this ( see link) appears to be Mr Pudney - he is a director of DP legal

https://twitter.com/DPLegalLTD
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Hi You seem to have posted a blank response? Is that a system error or did you mean to ?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice