How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

In 2006-2007 Messrs Crust , Lane & Davis solicitors residing

Resolved Question:

In 2006-2007 Messrs Crust , Lane & Davis solicitors residing in Cranbrook road Ilford Essex were engaged by myself and Brother to handle my late mother’s estate culminating in the distribution of her will in July 2007.
The distribution of the Will to the beneficiaries was undertaken by Crust Lane & Davis which culminated in them making payments to myself to keep in trust for my children their legacies until they reached the age of 21 and the same applied to my Brother and his children which he was to keep in trust until they attained the age of 21 (one of his children having reached 21 being provided with her legacy direct). Note I was not given the opportunity by Crust Lane & Davis at this juncture to be involved with handling my brothers children’s legacies as Crust Lane & Davis made the payments direct.
I have recently received a letter from solicitors acting on behalf of one of my brothers children who had reached the age of 21 and had not received their legacy – the solicitors have advised their intent in pursuing me for the legacy despite the fact that Crust Lane & Davis had released said legacies direct to my brother for his safe keeping / associated distribution when becoming due .I have provided them contact details of my Brother but they are still insistent that I remain culpable and they intend invoking proceedings against me for the legacy still owed as I was a joint trustee.
Could you advise on what course of action I should take?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. Legally is you were a trustee or executor you may well be liable to the beneficiary. Has anyone explained what this beneficiaries father has done with the money? Why is he not being sued.

You have a number of things you can do - First join your brother to any proceedings and ask for a full indemnity as he received the money.

Secondly contact the law society and find out who is the successor to the firm Crust Lane Davies or the partners, Clearly if they distributed the funds without putting in place the appropriate protections or advising you then they may have been negligent and you can claim. against them . Although it was 6 years ago you should still have a claim as the default has only just come to light.

As a trustee of the estate however you are liable unless you took steps to get the agreement of the beneficiaries to payment to their father and/or took steps to secure the trust properly.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Senior Partner and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice