How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

14 yr old daughter rang up mobile bill of £5,199 because went

Resolved Question:

14 yr old daughter rang up mobile bill of £5,199 because went on facebook in Dubai whilst away on hols. Contract in my name. Phone barred after 1 week on day she arrived home by Orange. Daughter told not to go on internet by me however told hotel wifi free. Contract started end Sept 2013 had iphone 4 for birthday so daughter ignorant of cost. Got bill and phone orange will take off £200 but says must pay remaining bill. Explained but mistake made on our part why was phone not barred after £1,000 instead of allowing it to run to £5,000 told don't info from abroad until wks or months later. Said she is minor however they said contract on with 18 yr olds. Said Orange staff were told for 14 yr daughter when took out contract. Would be grateful for advice. Thks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did you originally ask for a bar please at £1000?


Alex Watts : I assume she used the 3G roaming rather than wifi?

majority of bill ie £4,758.071 for mobile internet and data (megabytes

Alex Watts : Just to be clear the contract is in your name.? Dd you block international roaming, I assume not?

No I assume she did not. She did receive texts telling her about going over limit etc and an option to opt out to continue using facebook she thought she was agreeing to hotel wifi so opted out to continue. Not with daughter on hols and husband totally ignorant using internet/mobiles abroad.

Alex Watts : It's bad news I am afraid.
Alex Watts : You are liable for the chagre,
Alex Watts : This is because your daughter should have checked she was using wifi. On the ipad you can switch off international roaming and also make it wifi only.
Alex Watts : These are two different settings that she could have used.
Alex Watts : Further there was the option of switching off International roaming with orange.this would have stopped anything abroad.
Alex Watts : Plus you could have asked orange to put a bar on excessive sums.
Alex Watts : Then there is the issue of the text alerts. She chose to continue.
Alex Watts : Sadly because of the controls above: wifi only, switch off international roaming on ipad, bar roaming with orange, not putting a bar with orange and opt out of texts for limits I am sorry to say you are liable.
Alex Watts : However I would write to orange and make a formal complaint. Set out your position and ask them to consider lowering the bill.
Alex Watts : You could argue it was outside your normal spending pattern and they should have blocked it.
Alex Watts : But if they refuse I am sorry to say all you can do is ask for time to pay because of the controls above.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and it is certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

This is what I expected and I am aware that there were many mistakes and ignorance on mine and my daughter' part. I will however write to them with what you mention above. Many thanks. AMANDA

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice