How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69375
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My mother-in-law made her will about 12-15 years ago, on a

Customer Question

My mother-in-law made her will about 12-15 years ago, on a form bought from a stationery shop. there is no copy. She was diagnosed with dementia about 5 years ago and although she showed us the will then, she wanted to keep it. In her will she named us (my wife and I) as sole beneficiaries and executors. Since then her mental health has deteriorated and she wants us to now have the will for safe keeping. Unfortunately she does not know where she has put it and we can't find it. It could have been thrown away. There will not be a great sum after funeral expenses etc, (about £5,000 we estimate) but she is adamant now, and always has been, that she does not want some other members of her family to inherit anything. We do not feel that she is necessarily in a fit state to draw up a new will. What can we do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What are you hoping to achieve? What is your goal here?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


We want to make sure that in the event of her death her wishes will be safeguarded.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

Your mother-in-law has 2 options.

The 1st is that she can die intestate in which case, if she has no spouse, her assets will be divided equally among the children. It would appear that she does not want that.

The 2nd is that, if she lacks mental capacity, she can consider the statutory will which is arranged through the public guardianship office and the official Solicitor will look at all of the circumstances and decide whether the terms of fair.

An application for a statutory will is expensive though.

It comes down really to whether or not she is able to draw up a new will. It may be worth asking her doctor if he thinks that she is and accessing the opinion of the solicitor who would speak to her alone.

If she's still adamant that she does not want any of her children to inherit then it may be that she does have the capacity to make a new will.

There is a difference between people who are frail and people who are lacking incapacity. Also sometimes a person can have intermittent mental capacity which will worsen and improve over the course of their life.

If she is now not able to execute in you will then her options are very limited and although she has always been clear in her intentions it is too late to formalise them.

You should also bear in mind that when she eventually passes away and the house is cleared the will may come to light.

I'm very sorry if this is bad news but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69375
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Does it make any difference that we were granted power of attorney some years ago, for health and finance and property?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Not really.

That only gives you the right to instruct the preparation of the statutory will via the public guardianship office and, of course, to deal with your mother-in-law's other affairs.

It does not give the right to say what goes in will or to write the will on her behalf.

Have a look here for more information upon statutory wills

http://www.access-legal.co.uk/free-legal-guides/What-is-a-statutory-will-5008.htm#.UpdH2KNFCvY

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions