How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have recently proved beyond doubt that my wife had had an

Resolved Question:

I have recently proved beyond doubt that my wife had had an affair with a work colleague. I have since made her let me look on her work lap top to try and discover the extent of the affair. She now says this was illegal. Is this true and where do I stand?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Jo C. :

How does she know about this please?

Customer:

I asked her to let me look and she entered the log in and password XXXXX She says she wants to work on our marriage and so agreed at the time but has since said it was illegal.

Customer:

I proved she was cheating on me by recovering deleted text messages from her phone. I am not proud of this but was convinced she was lying to me when I asked if she was seeing someone else. I was hoping to prove myself wrong but unfortunately my suspicions were true.

Customer:

I have never felt the need to look at her phone etc until the last few months when here behaviour and routines changed dramatically.

Jo C. :

so, she gave you permission to look?

Jo C. :

Thank you. What I need to know is this. Did she give you permission to look at the laptop?

Customer:

Yes. She said she felt like a two year old but I said I couldn't trust again her unless I knew everything. She had to type log in and password XXXXX her work as I did not know it. How do I stand on recovering deleted texts from her phone? She shares the same iTunes account as me and I used this to my advantage.

Jo C. :

thank you.

Jo C. :

I would not worry about this unless, of course, she is going to lie through her teeth.

Jo C. :

There is an offence of computer misuse but you have to to cause the computer to perform an un-authorised action before you offend and if she gave you permission this action was not an authorised.

Jo C. :

In any event, it would appear that you did not login that she did.

Customer:

I have physical evidence of her cheating but she has none that she showed me her work laptop.

Jo C. :

It might well be that she should not done that but that is not your problem.

Jo C. :

The police will not be the remotest bit interested in this unless, of course, she is going to lie through her teeth and make things up about you.

Jo C. :

The fact the she's cheating though is not a consideration. Of course, she shouldn't be doing that but that does not give you a reason to offend.

Jo C. :

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer:

No thanks, XXXXX XXXXX I am OK for now.

Jo C. :

No problem and all the best. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice