How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I have a personal injury case in Northern Ireland, it went

Customer Question

I have a personal injury case in Northern Ireland, it went to court after many years. The judge said that although no doubt to an jury and consequential disability but that she could not determine liability and dismissed the case. I was injured by a cage striking me, whilst at work, on work premises and doing a job that I was not employed or trained to do. the judge focused her decision on the conflicting evidence from 2 engineers, the first was my engineer, he stated the floor was sloped and the cage had rolled, he provided floor slopping measurements, pictures of the slope and his opinion. The second engineer was for the defence, he stated only his conflicting opinion and provided no supporting evidence, only that from sight he could determine that the floor was not sloped. 2 defence witnesses were not called and we were not given opportunity to cross examine. The defence could not supply the incident report or pictures taken at the time of the accident stating they had been misplaced. Also medical evidence was not unto date. I felt the judge was unfair to concentrate her decision on this alone and very unfair to dismiss. I need legal aid to continue with appeal but need to put forward merits to strengthen my case for legal aid to be granted. Can anyone tell me of any point of fact or law that would strengthen my case and allow appeal and legal aid to be granted.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

You have listed this in UK Law, I am an English lawyer and can help you to a certain extent as the law and procedure is roughly the same - is that ok?

JACUSTOMER-e0hee5ly- : Yes, but it is in Northern Ireland and so I do need Northern Ireland specific law advise as this can sometimes differ from uk.
Alex Watts :

Ok - I that this is transferred for you. Please do not reply as it comes back to my Inbox. Another expert will be along shortly.

JACUSTOMER-e0hee5ly- : Hello I am waiting on reply, sorry to bother you, when should I expect a reply, thank you
Alex Watts :

Yes. It does take an hour or so for the moderator to move it. But you will get a reply.

JACUSTOMER-e0hee5ly- : Sorry to bother you, I am still waiting on rely, do you know when I should expect a reply, thank you
Alex Watts :

Yes. It does take an hour or so for the moderator to move it. But you will get a reply.

JACUSTOMER-e0hee5ly- : Sorry to bother you, do you know when I will get a reply, thank you
Alex Watts :

Yes. It does take an hour or so for the moderator to move it. But you will get a reply.

JACUSTOMER-e0hee5ly- : I am waiting on reply, do you know when I will receive a reply.
JACUSTOMER-e0hee5ly- : I am waiting on reply, do you know when I will receive a reply
JACUSTOMER-e0hee5ly- : Sorry just received your message, thank you
Alex Watts :

Welcome.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sorry to bother you again, but I still have not heard anything and the system has logged me out , hence I am sending message through more info window. It seems to think my question has been answered. Could you please relog the question. Many Thanks, Emma
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
My question was never answered can I please have an answer
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I fully appreciate you trying to get me an answer. However I have not been satisfied with an answer to my question, therefore please refund my money of £47, as I am entitled to full refund as no guaranteed satisfied answer provided. Please can you ensure that I am also withdrawn from subscription, I have no further questions. I wish to cancel and end my subscription.

Many thanks

Emma

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice