How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70180
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My seventeen year old son has been arrested he had someone

Customer Question

My seventeen year old son has been arrested he had someone else driving licence which was taken from a car. Son was given licence from so called friend !! What will happen to him I am waiting at home for a phone call so I can join him when they interview him don't know what time.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What will happen it he did have something to do with taking the licence from the car. I have never had anything to do with the police before.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Obviously I will have no way of knowing what will happen in this specific case.

Certainly they will interview him and they may him for CPS advice. It depends what they are alleging.

They won't have evidence that he was involved in the removal of the original licence but they could charge this as a handling or use of a false instrument. It depends whether there is evidence that he did use it or just that he had it on him.

Unless they are going to find his prints and DNA on the car from which this licence was taken its quite unlikely that they would charge him with anything relating to that.

If its just handling then they will bail him either to go back to the police station or to go to court. Its not likely that he would be remanded on a first offence.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’