How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70117
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is Reebok able to cancel the order after having accepted?

Customer Question

Is Reebok able to cancel the order after having accepted? They clearly state 'buy it now' (I have screenshots) rather than 'place an offer now' and have sent an email with the following content:

Hi Jason,

Thank you for shopping at the Reebok Online Shop.

We received your Reebok order and the reference number is:

We've successfully processed your order and we must say, you've got great taste. Please review your order details below, and if you have any questions please contact us or call us at 00800 - 888 99 000.

Please note that your order may be shipped in multiple packages. You can track the status of each package through our website, or from the "My Account" link at the top or this email. As soon as your order has shipped, we'll send a verification email.

Thanks again. We hope you visit again soon!

Your Reebok team

The case has been detailed by the guardian newspaper here:

Reebok runs into trouble over mistaken free trainers offer
Website glitch meant CrossFit Nano Speed trainers were available for free, with the buyer just paying P&P
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Did you purchase from them?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes. We (myself and other half) went through the purchase process a few times buying 15 pairs of trainers (for ourselves and children). They charged us £0.00 for the trainers and £8.50 for postage each time.


I took a number of screenshots that clearly stated that the trainers would cost £0.00 with the shipping cost of £8.50 using the term 'buy it now'. And received the confirmatory emails.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

A few other friends also went through the process and purchased from them.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

They can rely upon the doctrine of mistake if they have done this in error or is then simply run out.

There is already case law on this that assists them I'm afraid.

You can, of course, bring the Small Claims Court claim against them. They may decide to defend that or they may just make an offer to settle as they will not want to waste manpower on contesting this at court.

It really depends essentially or not you have the stomach for a fight upon whether. The court issue fee alone is £35 and you are likely to lose that if they do decide to defend.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How would they be able to prove that it was an error rather than a marketing stunt? I understand that the offer was running for a number of days and 300,000 orders placed before they pulled it?



Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
The truth is that if it was a marketing stunt then it was very badly executed because it was open to abuse and would only lead to causing annoyance to 300,000 customers.

They would probably come up with evidence to suggest that, for instance, the trainers were supposed to be £30 instead of £0.

The only way of finding out certain will be to take them to court.

Of course, it might well be that they would settle. They will not want to waste manpower on contesting this action.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions