How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69270
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello. I work as a social worker in Manchester. As a part of

Resolved Question:

Hello. I work as a social worker in Manchester. As a part of my duties I have regularly to park in restricted area e.g. on double yellow lines. From time to time I get parking tickets whilst parked whilst on both emergency and scheduled visits to service users. Manchester city council are refusing to take my circumstances into account and insist that parking tickets must be paid. Is there any legal resource I could use to avoid having to pay these tickets?

Also whilst escorting a client to a tribunal hearing (benefits) I had to park on a city council car park which would not accept my payment. As we were already late and there was a risk of the client missing his appeal. When I came back there was another ticket. I have explained that as I was parked as a part of my job I could have claimed the cost of parking as expenses and there was no reason for me to avoid paying the cost. The warden who issued the ticket however lied and said the meter was not jammed. City council are therefore perusing the charge. I did not get the appeal to traffic commissioners in time and as such thing have now progressed to bailiffs. Is there anything I can do about this situation. It really irritates me that city council state that they are able to behave in this way. I just cannot turn up as I have statutory duties but I am being penalised for carrying out those duties.

Thanks for any advice you may be able to provide
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is there any provision in law for people in my circumstances i.e are the local authority right when they state that the tickets placed are legal and therefore enforceable.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

I am sorry but there is not.

There are some provisions for emergency vehicles like police cars to break the speed limit, enter bus lanes etc. Those have to be justifiable though.

Ultimately you are just driving a private vehicle and subject to the same rules as others.

You can always ask the council to cancel using their discretionary grounds but the points that you make do not amount to a positive defence to parking on a double yellow line I'm afraid.

On the second point though, if the meter will not take payment then that is a defence. The warden may well have lied. I know they do that sometimes. Then it will come down to who is believed at tribunal. Of ten if you require their attendance at the tribunal though the council will drop the fine as they won't want the warden of the streets.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your help with this.


As a final point, given that I missed the date to reply to the traffic commissioners re the meter that would not take my payment, am I still able to appeal and if so are you able to advise how I would go about this?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If this is just the issue of PCN then you can still appeal.

They will send you a notice to owner and you can appeal then.

All that has happeend is that you have lost the right to appeal informally to the PCN.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think you misunderstood.


I have had the notice to owner with the form to send to the traffic commissioners but missed the date for appeal. So what I need to know is that irrespective of this, am I still able formally challenge the PCN?


Many thanks.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you are out of time then there is no further appeal without leave but if you ask the local council then they might set aside the order in the interests of fairness.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69270
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice