How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69356
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

in june 2012 i bought a ford ka from atr motors in southampton,the

Customer Question

in june 2012 i bought a ford ka from atr motors in southampton,the car had an air bag fault i was told at the time by atr that this did not matter and that the law will turn a blind eye to this,but having done some reseach the law changed and from the beginging of 2012 it is mot failure,atr sold me this car with air bag fault putting my safety at issue,the car is 3 years old now and needs an mot,i have asked atr to fix the air bag i have also written to them,they say they wont fix it,i will have to pay for it to be fixed,have i got case in small claims court to get my costs from them,even if i won they still may not pay,what will i have to do then
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How old is this car and how much did you pay for it please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


the car is 3 years old this week and i paid 4 thousand pounds

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

It is an offence under the Road Traffic Act to sell an unroadworthy car, and if this was an MOT failure of the beginning of 2012 and they sold you the car in June 2012 they have committed an offence.

I would not expect the police to be particularly interested as they are likely to say that this is a civil matter.

However, you may want to refer the matter to trading standards.

In the interim, get a price for repairing the defect and tell the dealer that unless they agree to put the job right, you will take them to court for selling an unroadworthy car and for a breach of the Misrepresentation Act.

If they don't put it right, or agree to pay for it, I would get it fixed and issue small claims court proceedings and let the judge decide the issue.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


hi jo


 


thanks for your reply which i am happy with,all i would like to know is if i won my case at small claims court and they did not pay,what will i have to do to get my money,because they seem determined not to pay


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Then you would have to consider using bailiffs to enforce.

Its not likely to come to that though.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69356
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi jo


 


your brilliant ,you deserve the tip,love you.


 


love javed

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice