How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Can you advise please. my ex mother in law has just died. My

Customer Question

Can you advise please. my ex mother in law has just died. My ex husband has remarried, however as his first wife we had our only daughter together, she is the only female grandchild and infact blood relative. My daughter has not been allowed to see her grandmother's will but she ha asked for one item, which is her grandmother's wedding ring. I am told that the executor, my ex husband has given this to his current wife, does my daughter have any course of action to request this item please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hello there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

Your Daughter is not automatically entitled to any belongings or assets of her late Grandmother. Only if she has been left a legacy in the Will is she entitled to such a legacy.

 

An Executor is under a duty to inform all beneficiaries of their respective legacies so I am guessing that no legacy has been left to your Daughter. Beneficiaries only are entitled to see a copy extract from the Will detailing their legacy and no-one else is entitled to see a copy.

 

However, if Probate has been granted, the Will becomes a public document and anyone can request a copy from York Probate Registry, at a cost of £10. Probate is normally required to be obtained by the Executor if the Estate is worth over £10,000 or if there was a property left by the deceased.

 

If Probate has not or is not being applied for, I'm afraid the Will and its contents remains private.

 

I would suggest that you contact Leeds Probate Registry, who can carry out a search to see if Probate has been obtained, and if so, you will be able to obtain a copy of the Will. You can contact them on 0113(NNN) NNN-NNNN

 

I am sorry this is perhaps not the answer you were looking for.

 

I hope I have assisted, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I thought that this would be a tricky one! My understanding is that my ex mother in laws will is not subject to probate and that my ex husband is executor and beneficiary together with his younger brother. If the estate is left in equal shares to them both and it is agreed that my ex husband shall receive his mothers wedding ring, I imagine that he is within his rights to give this to whom so ever he pleases, to include his current wife, am I right?


 


Sad one this, see too much of this in my job as a nurse, but have suggested that my daughter tell my ex husband how much this means to her and ask as executor he considers her request in the light of his responsibility to be fair and equitable. Would you consider that worth a try?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi again,

 

As regards XXXXX XXXXX ring, I am afraid that if your ex husband receives it as part of his entitlement, he is free to then pass the ring to any one he wishes, I'm afraid.

 

Your Daughter will therefore need to appeal to his best nature, and it certainly is worth a go!

 

Good luck.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX thought that was the gist of it. I never managed to locate his best side, may be she'll have better luck.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

All the best Frances!

 

Kind Regards

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice