How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69263
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I bought a training course and put part payment at a seminar.

Customer Question

I bought a training course and put part payment at a seminar. I was sharing the cost of the course with a friend who decided she could not afford it on reflection. I could not afford it without her. I cancelled th agreement in writing by email which they have acknowledged in writing. I was sent a letter asking that I sign to say to say I am happy with how the refund is being dealt with and a confidentiality clause saying I could nit discuss any details with anyone else. Refund minus admin would take 45 and would be by cheque. I signed the letter accepting the refund but added a more that I was not happy with the way the matter is dealt with nor with the clause about nit discussing it with third parties. They have refused to accept the signed letter dated 4 Nov. they have issued another letter dated 26 November reworded but still insisting I don't discuss with others. Now refund is 45 days from date of letter. Do I have to agree to this to get refund. I'm thinking of making small claim at court
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Did you have cancellation rights under the contract please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes and I cancelled within the time I was allowed. The company acknowledges this in their letter.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

If you have a right to cancel under the contract then you don't have to agree to any condition to get a refund unless that condition was set down in the contract

It would be different if they were exercising their discretion in your favour - for instance because you didn't have a right to cancel.

If you are saying that you cancelled within the terms of the contract then yo uare entilted to a refund minus their actual admin costs no matter what.

It would be worth pursuing this at the small claims court if you cannot agree during negotations.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There is no information about confidentiality in the contract under the notice of right to cancel or any details about any refund taking up to 45 days and the being by cheque. When does one decide her negotiations have failed. I emailed them stating that I would take court action if they failed to repay me by January. The replied saying they would refund 45 when I sign their letter. So it's stalemate. Can I proceed to small claim without waiting because they clearly have no intention to refund?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you have given them a deadline of January then I would wait utnil then.

Normally I would suggest a letter givin them 28 days notice but if you have given thenm longer then that is a fine .

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice