How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45290
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi there please could you advise me if you can sue for inspiration

Resolved Question:

Hi there please could you advise me if you can sue for inspiration on many music tracks from Kylie Minogue to Olly Murrs and Robbie Williams
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Please explain your situation in a bit more detail

Customer: I wrote some fan love letters to kylie minogue one had wow in and they were made in to music tracks
Ben Jones :

when you say it had 'wow' in, what do you mean?

Customer:

the track wow wow wow is one where I put that in the letter I wrote plus the track was about me

Customer:

I was dancing at Fabric nightclub in London many years ago on a stage about 10 years ago. And many celebs appeared who were taken back I think by my standard of dancing and many tracks were written. Including some where I wrote to Kylie in e-mails letters

Ben Jones :

you mean you put the phrase wow wow wow in the letter? Was that all or were other specific phrases?

Customer:

I believe I was the core inspiration well I know I was for these music tracks. No not as such but the song was focused on me

Customer:

I believe if i never wrote that letter then that track or others as a result of me would have happened I know there was a recent case with Adele and her ex

Customer:

These artist including Kylie Minogue have used me for inspiration and have never been there for me none financially and financially

Customer:

please respond thanks for your help

Customer:

I never received a penny for my inspiration to many

Ben Jones :

just getting my response ready

Customer:

thanks

Ben Jones :

I am afraid the news is not good. First of all you can't claim that you writing 'wow wow wow' to someone who then used this in lyrics gives you any right to claim. You can only claim if you can show you had some copyrighted material, which must be original and display some skill, knowledge, etc. You will hardly be the first person to use such a phrase and can certainly not claim copyright over it. It's like someone writing a letter to Lionel Richie starting with 'Hello' and then claiming they were the inspiration for that song.


 


As to using you as an inspiration for songs, again no claim exists in law for this. Anyone can use another person for inspiration, you do not own your image or personality in law - these are not things you can restrict the use of. Someone can walk on the street and see or meet someone and then write a whole novel on them and that person cannot do anything about it. Not unless they were identified in some way and defamatory and false information published about them. But this does not appear to be the case here so if anything, be proud you were used as an inspiration but forget about claims, these are simply not possible in such cases, I am sorry

Customer:

ok thanks

Customer:

I guess they are just money grabbing bastards for using me and not helping me

Customer:

thanks for your help though

Ben Jones :

well I can't pass judgement on them, this is obviously more personal for you than for me and I understand your frustration but I can only advise on your legal position even if I know it is not what you would have liked to hear

Customer:

okay it just angers me to hear these songs and not being able to stop them

Customer:

bye

Ben Jones :

Good night, can I just check if this has answered your query?

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45290
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice