How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A neighbour has incited hatred and spread rumours about me

Customer Question

A neighbour has incited hatred and spread rumours about me
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was purchasing our bungalow as our landlords were selling it. We had very good rapport until recently. Everything was going well until a month ago when i received a warrant for eviction. My rent was up to date and i was trying to get funds together to pay the deposit. The eviction date was scheduled for 26/11/2013. I tried to avoid it and wrote a letter to the landlord pleading clemency. I asked the court for a hearing which was scheduled also for 26/11/2013 @10am and i was told that if it was unsuccessful the bailiff would give me an hr to pack my things. Which panicked me. I went to the council housing office and they confirmed it. I decided it would be more prudent to leave which is what i did. My possessions are in storage and i am homeless. On weds i got a call from church minister saying that a lady called saying horrible things about me and putting my name in disrepute.he told her to stop as it could not believe what she was saying. Since i practiced Podiatry from home i also had to relocate my business quite suddenly causing disruption and stress as i had to inform all 500 pts. I am also arranging an international conference and expecting important correspondence which i dont have access to as i did not have time to redirect my mail.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

So how can I help?

I may have to pick this up in the morning of thats ok?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I would like to sue for defamation of character, loss of my home, stress of homelessness, slander, disruption to my business, costs of moving business, loss of business, effect on my professional status. Loss of the opportunity to own my home. Stress caused in my marriage and effect on my husband's already frail and fragile mental status. Claim £200K.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Was there something you wanted to know about this specifically?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes I how do I go about sueing her.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

If you intend claiming for defamation then you will need to instruct a civil firm of solicitors and they will comply with the pre action protocol.

A defamation claim is very expensive though costing in excess of £10k if its contested and there is no legal aid. Its not suitable for no win no fee. If you lose then you will be liable for her costs which will be comparable to yours.

I should mention though that you need to prove that you suffered loss. I realise that you moved away but the court will say that was a choice made by you unfortunately. If her allegations caused customers to leave then you have a claim for that amount of loss.

I'm afraid you cannot claim for the lost opportunity to own your home as that was not a result of her comments directly.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions