How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69269
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am aware that POCA (prevention of crimes act) is in the UK,

Resolved Question:

I am aware that POCA (prevention of crimes act) is in the UK, just as it is in Jamaica, gazetted 2006. Are there any objections, cases in court, objecting to the rules of this ordinance, and have there been successful cases against the application of the law? If so, can you refer me to the most important and illustrative (2-3) ones?
As far as I know, the law is quoted exactly as the British one. Then does that mean the precedents set in the UK may be used for and against this law in Jamaica? And be binding?
I would be grateful for your answer; I am in the Cambio Business, and I believe no businessperson should surrender his assets to a Government Authority, nor the assets in his business on the simple indication of "suspicion". The matter must be approved by the appropriate Magistrate, and he would give the necessary permission. Am I correct?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for contacting

It was brought to our attention that you asked a legal question about Jamaica, where we do not have active professionals. As much as we would like to assist you, we have to be honest and say that the best we can do is maybe to provide a legal Internet researcher who might be able to find your answer. We realize that option is not ideal, and we always want to provide our customers with the best possible answer.

At this time, we'd like to give you the option of leaving your question open. Keep in mind that you're never obliged to accept an answer that you're not satisfied with, and you can try it out before you accept. Or, we can close your question page for you, if you prefer.

Please let me know how you’d like to proceed,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank You, XXXXX XXXXX not aware a reply was there. Can you please advise what would happen in Britain?


Thank you,


Ramesh Sujanani

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I have been asked to look at this.

Judgments of the UK court are persuasive authority in Jamacia but no more. They are not binding upon the Jamacian jurisdiction that is, ultimately, independent.

However, your question really is about legal method rather than caselaw which will not be impacted by the Uk courts and rulings here.

That said, I can tell you that the in the UK, assets are confiscated under the POCA all the time and its for the owner to prove that he has them legitimately on the balance of probabilities.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69269
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice