How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

3 weeks ago i went to a car trade to see a car !i saw a car

Customer Question

3 weeks ago i went to a car trade to see a car !i saw a car but i was need to get finance!i spoken whit the dealer and whit a person from car finance!they told me i am accepted !i've told that man for finance i need finance for 4 years and he told me everything is ok!i paid 925.00 like part of the advance and i signed an deposit receipt and an customer declaration where is written this payment is not refundable in the event of myself whitdrawingfrom thecontract!but late in the evening the man from car finance sended me a message and told me i can get finance only for 2 years so the monthly payment isgonna be to big for me!i try to call the seller next day (saturday morning)but they told me is too late and i lose those money !please tell me if i can do something to take those money back!thank you!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Was the non returnable deposit term specifically agreed by you or was it simply one of their standard terms please?

Joshua :

Did you receive an offer of fiance in writing or just verbally?

JACUSTOMER-bhzn2jws- : i acknowledge that this payment is not refundable in the event of myself withdrawing from the contract and deciding not to pay the balance of... and for second one :was just verbally!
Joshua :

Thanks. On the issue of the non refundable deposit, may I calrify that you are saying that this terms was specfically agreed by you or were you just asked to sign a set of standard terms that included this term?

Joshua :

Would you like to continue?

JACUSTOMER-bhzn2jws- : customer declaration:i understand that the payment of 925.00 as a deposit for the above vehicle is taken by the seller as part payment and i am entering into a contrct to purchase the vehicle. i understand that the vehicle will be reserved by the sellerfor a period of 5 days after which the vehicle will become free for sale once more. i acknoledge that this payment is not refundable...my name adress and signature!
Joshua :

Thanks. I appreciate that this is what appears in the terms. however, what is key is did you specifically agree this term or is it simply a standard term which you asked to sign without specifically negotiating or agreeing the same. the reason I ask this is because there is substantial consumer protection legislation in place that provides that just because a term appears as a standard term, does not make it enforceable unless the term was specifically negotiated and or specifically agreed by the consumer. therefore, the important question is did she specifically negotiate and or specifically agree this provision or was it simply a standard term that you are asked to sign?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions