How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70200
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i have a restraining order in place against somebody that was

Customer Question

i have a restraining order in place against somebody that was convicted of assault by beating (me) the order says no direct or indirect contact, but now this man has started drinking in the pub I have been using for 15 years, he has never used the pub before he sits stares and leaves the minute I do, is that a breach?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this. Does he try and talk to you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he does not talk, he has breached before and is now being very careful he sits and looks, its a small public house and on average has about 6 clients in it,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I'm afraid that would not amount to a breach.

Restraining orders do not govern default meetings unless there is a clear condition not to be in a certain location.

If he tried to approach you then that would be a breach but just meeting by accident is not sufficient I'm afraid.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’