How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Today, the DJ struck out our claim, refused an application

Customer Question

Today, the DJ struck out our claim, refused an application to amend POC, refused leave to appeal.
We are a small company which had a documented fraudulent misrepresentation and breach of restrictive covenant not to compete.
I issued proceedings in the name of the company with an application to amend to include myself as 2nd Claimant to pursue the misrepresentationq
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

When did you realise it was wrong? How long after when you realised it was wrong did you apply to amend please?

JACUSTOMER-o5zmg97k- : The signatory to the Contract was my wife- she is Chinese-she assigned the shares to me, in trust to clothe me with the authority to sue .
JACUSTOMER-o5zmg97k- : I made application to amend and add myself as soon as the shares were transferred-2months after issuing proceedings.
JACUSTOMER-o5zmg97k- : The Company pleaded breach of restrictive covenant not to compete. I made submissions to the DJ that he could not strike out the whole claim as the Company had locus.
JACUSTOMER-o5zmg97k- : Should we appeal the strike out on the breach only and then commence a new action legitimately pleaded for the fraudulent misrepresentation or, should we appeal the whole?
Alex Watts :

From the time you knew to amend, to the time you made the application - how long was it?

JACUSTOMER-o5zmg97k- : 2 months
JACUSTOMER-o5zmg97k- : There was a procedural Order from the DJ stating the shareholders should be added-I had made the Application before the Order
Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

There is a case of Mitchell that was handed down this week that says if someone needs to apply for relief from sanctions (to rectify a defect) they need to act asap any no delay will be accepted.

Alex Watts :

Here you waited 2 months.

Alex Watts :

If you knew this then you should have applied to amend 2 months when you knew.

Alex Watts :

However to salvage this situation you are now entitled to issue proceedings in the correct name and discontinue against the wrong party.

Alex Watts :

Therefore sadly whilst you can try an appeal I consider that any appeal would fail.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice