How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Can Trustees under a Will also be beneficiaries of that Tr

Resolved Question:

Can Trustees under a Will also be beneficiaries of that Trust?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

Trustees can also be beneficiaries also of a Trust and there is nothing stopping such an arrangement. However, Trustees normally aren't also beneficiaries as fairness to the other beneficiaries of the Trust may be put at risk by doing this.

 

I hope this answers your question, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you