How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My father passed a way 5 years a go he left No will. On the

Resolved Question:

My father passed a way 5 years a go he left No will. On the house deeds it was in his name only.
My Mother has made a will and has left the house to my brothrer. Am I intitle to any thing from my father's side.
Thak you.
Mr. A.Leone.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi Mr Leone,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

If your Father did not leave a Will, then his Estate is distributed in accordance with the strict rules of Intestacy (the rules pertaining to where someone dies without making a Will).

 

Under these Rules, your Mother would have been entitled to the first £250,000 worth of your Father's assets, to include the property.

 

If his Estate, including the house were valued at over £250,000 then you and your brother are entitled to the following-

 

Your Mother receives the first £250,000. Any monies over this amount are distributed so your Mother receives a life interest in half of whatever is left over

  • The children receive the other half of the residue in equal shares.
  •  

    Therefore if your Father left £250,000 or less, you are not entitled to anything.

     

    I hope this has assisted you and answered your question.

     

    Please let me know if you require any further clarification.

     

    Kind Regards

    AL

    Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
    Category: Law
    Satisfied Customers: 10408
    Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
    Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
    < Previous | Next >
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
    • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
    • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
    • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
    • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Jo C.

      Jo C.

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      30316
      Over 5 years in practice
    < Previous | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

      Jo C.

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      30316
      Over 5 years in practice
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

      Ben Jones

      UK Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      11553
      Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

      Buachaill

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      1754
      Barrister 17 years experience
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

      Max Lowry

      Advocate

      Satisfied Customers:

      894
      LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

      UK_Lawyer

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      750
      I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

      Kasare

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      402
      Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

      Joshua

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      8199
      LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice