How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter has left home and is with a patner who is a muslim

Customer Question

My daughter has left home and is with a patner who is a muslim convert my concern is that her persolnality has changed from being a loving person to someone who is not wanting to see or speak to any of her family even me who she loved very much I hope this conversation is highly confidential as I am very concerned because her partner has a criminal record and has been quite abusive to me and my older daughter when we went to her flat to see her as she was not contacting us we are very concerned and really dont know who to talk to as we dont want to instigate any harm to her or ourselves we really dont knlow him very well at all so we are concerned she is also taking alot of time off work and lying alot so now we are thinking she may be taking drugs her personality has changed unbelievably and we are not sure if she is being controlled or if it is drugs i am worried about going to the police as i dont want them to to go their home and thereby he gets upset and does something to my daughter or our family she is now a converted muslim and although she always said she would not take it to an extreme i.e. changing her clothes and her behaviour she has now done all of that and not really mixing with her frends or us we are very concerned i would be grateful for your helf
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


I dont know what action to take and also can i find out what he was in prison for and how do i find out if he is someone the ;police are looking for

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

So what is your question about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I dont know what action to take and who to contact and want to know if there is a place where i can find out what his criminal record is for

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

If you are asking whether or not you can find out whether he has a conviction and what it is for then I'm afraid I cannot give you good news.

I suspect I cannot really tell you anything you don't already know. You cannot get access to his previous conviction unless he is wiling to tell you.

Only the police and courts can get access to PNC.

An employer can make an application to get access but only with the agreement of the subject.

Also, he can make an application for his own CRB using a SAR at any police station but obviously he will have to agree.

I'm afraid that without his agreement you cannot get access to this information as, indeed, he could not get access to personal information stored upon you.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice