How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a summons to appear before Magistrates Court

Customer Question

I have received a summons to appear before Magistrates Court for traveling on a London Underground train without having previously paid the fare and with intent to avoid payment thereof. London Underground will be applying for the sum of £130 towards costs incurred. If am to plead guilty and pay any fine amount, will I have a criminal record, or is there any way to avoid getting one e.g. appearing in court and explaining it would damage job potential throughout career.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is this for Regulation 18 of the Railway Bye Laws please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The summons says contrary to S.5(3)(a) of the Regulation of Railways Act 1889 as amended by Section 84 (2) of the Transport Act 1962 and Section 18 of the British Railways Act 1970

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

This is regulation 18 then. That is a criminal matter although it is fair to say that its not a serious criminal matter and one that has no real impact upon your character.

Proceeding on the basis that you cannot deny the allegation made against you, the only other option is to offer an out of court settlement to them. I have to say that I have no idea on what basis they think they can accept them. Criminal matters cannot be settled in this way. However, I know that they are accepting them on occasions and I suppose that if you need to avoid a criminal record then its a good outcome for you.

You will have to offer a fairly high sum - roughly £300 - before they will even look at it. It is possible they will be willing to settle in this way.

It would have been better to make this offer before the summons. You might be too late now. But it would be worth trying.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can you tell me exactly what I should say to offer the out of court settlement - I am prepared to pay any amount/take whatever action to avoid getting a criminal record.


 


Will appealing in court about this damaging my career opportunities have any effect at all?


 


Finally can you tell me how long it will take for the criminal record to expire and for me to have a clear record again? Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
If you've been summonsed already then there is no point in writing. It will not reach them in time. You will have to phone them if you hope it will be considered. I wouldn't normally recommend that but you don't have an alternative here.

On the face of it, you don't seem to have grounds to appeal in court?

You will be fined for this offence so it will be spent after five years. It will drop off basic checking after five years but not from enhanced until eleven years.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Understood. By appealing I meant attending the court date and asking that the outcome doesn't result in me getting a criminal record even though I admit I am guilty - based on the grounds that it will damage job prospects. Would that not work at all?


 


I will call them tomorrow to ask about out of court settlement, can you tell me exactly what to say please? I know it's hard to say but do you think a corporation like London Underground will even consider this?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, I am sorry.

If you are summonsed then the Court cannot avoid a criminal record unless the Crown are willing to drop the case.

Just say you would be wiiling to pay an out of court settlement to avoid going to court. Sometimes they do consider it.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice