How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Hi, How can I give away a house (owned with my partner as tenancy

Customer Question

Hi, How can I give away a house (owned with my partner as tenancy in common ) to a my partner as a gift? any tax on this ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

The various tax implications are as follows-

 

1. There will be no Stamp Duty Land Tax to pay if you are to give away your half share for no consideration.

 

2. Capital Gains Tax (CGT)- only gifts between married couples or partners in a civil partnership are exempt for CGT. If you therefore transfer your half share, you are deemed to be transferring it at the current market value, and if this value has increased from the date you acquired the property, the gain will be subject to CGT.

 

3. Inheritance Tax (IHT)- the gift will be treated as a lifetime transfer (called a PET) and if you were to die within 7 years of the gift, the value transferred or a percentage of it, would form part of your Estate when calculating if IHT is payable.

 

I hope this gives you the overview.

 

Can ask the reason why you are thinking of transferring your half share?

 

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi, thank you for prompt reply. Just because I am leaving the UK soon. What is the procedure I should take? Contact HMRC to pay CGT first or land registry authorities first?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi again,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

You will need to instruct a Conveyancing Solicitor to prepare the necessary Land Registry Transfer Form, transferring the property into your partner's sole name. This document will then be lodged at the Land Registry.

 

You need only notify HMRC once the Transfer has been completed.

 

I do apologise but as regards XXXXX XXXXX the property in question is your main place of residence (and hence this is not a second home), you can claim principal private residence relief, which will mean that no CGT is payable!

 

Sorry for omitting this from my original post.

 

I hope this assists.

 

Kind Regards

AL

 

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks, good to hear that. It is very clear now. Nice weekend
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Cheers. Enjoy your weekend!

 

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

 

Kind Regards and all the Best.

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice