How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am being harassed by a company chasing a disputed (I dispute

Customer Question

I am being harassed by a company chasing a disputed (I dispute it) debt of just over £10 (yes, just £10). I have seen that they have been doing searches for me a major credit check site. The worst thing is, they have somehow got hold of my mother's phone number and have been asking her questions. She is 87 and very frail.

This trivial 'debt' happened about 3 years ago, when I had closed my account with a broadband supplier, but they kept charging me. At the time, I made a number of phone calls to sort it out, and wrote to them.

It seems the broadband company has assigned the debt to this chasing company who is being incredibly unreasonable and pushy for such a tiny sum. What can I do ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Do you accept owing the money please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do not accept owing that £10.
I was told very clearly at the time that the account was closed and there would be no other charges.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

If you don't owe the money then you can just tell them that you are not liable and invite them to sue. They are not going to sue for £10 in practice anyway.

What they may do is add a default to your credit account. In truth they might have done that anyway so its not real threat now. You need to do a search with Experian to ascertain that. If there is a default then you can lodge a notice of dispute.

You can always ignore the letters.

If they start telephoning then there is a simple trick to get rid of them over the phone. They will ask you a series of personal questions, such as your date of birth mother's maiden name. Just refuse to answer those questions and then they cannot talk to you any more because they can't identify you under the Data Protection Act. They do keep phoning but it cut shorts the conversation every time and, in the end, they do get the message.

There are no magic wands that will stop them contacting you. There is suggestion that pursuing a debt that is not due amounts to harassment but the problem is that its hard to quantify the loss that you suffered in having to tell them not to call again. If you are prepared to spend money on this though then the benefit in suing for harassment might be that you would get an injunction to stop them contacting you.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions