How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi Alex,Please answer a new question for me. Same Private Ltd

Resolved Question:

Hi Alex,Please answer a new question for me. Same Private Ltd Company. Lease dates from 2006 when 25 apartments were sold.My question concerns Clause 8 Enforcement of Covenants of Other Tenants. In summary it states at the request of the tenant the Management Company will enforce ...performance by other residents of covenants and conditions ..subject to following conditions one of which is as follows-
the tenant will indemnifythe Man Co.against all costs,expenses,losses and liability incurred in relation to enforcement. The other conditions say much the same.
In view of the above I have questioned the wisdom of the following notice from the managing agents-"I would kindly request that residents move their personal items around the bin store such as goal posts etc as we have recently received a complaint from a resident/shareholder.
Please understand that no items are to be stored on the estate as this is in breach of the covenants within your lease(s) which you signed on completion of the sale of your property. All items must be removed or they will be disposed of with the cost coming from the service charge."
There is no specific covenant on this point that i can see but clearly the Man.Co.will have general powers to deal with this amongst all the clauses of the lease.
If costs were incurred through either removing the items or responding to owners taking legal advice or claiming compensation etc it seems to me there could be some difficulty here.
The items concerned like goal posts and benches have remained in place for several years .
A previous notice in May 2011 from the Man Agent ( not referring to any complaint from a resident/shareholder ) went unheeded with no action despite a deadline for removal.
My question is was I justified in questioning the correctness of the wording especially " with costs coming from the service charge"in view of the clause 8 wording? I beleive that such leases are sometimes changed so that responsibility to enforce covenants and payment of costs is taken on by the Man Co. Any other background comment would also be helpful. We have a Man Agent who has not bothered to become familiar with the lease which I find unacceptable. Thanks,Peter
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Yes you would be justified in doing that. As you said it seems unfair as they move the goal posts.

Alex Watts :

But you should certainly question it as it seems unfair and contradicts itself.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hello Alex,I have only now got the screen back. Could you put this lease clause into perspective please. How significant is it. One of my concerns is that not making all aware that if a tenanrt wants to enforce a condition they will have to pay any costs could encourage others to take action which is not necessary and not generally supported. On reflexion I feel I may be being pedantic but hope not.Can you give me any reassurance that my thinking is reasonable?

Alex Watts : They really state they can recover their charges from the tenant. I read it that the managing agents will pursue the tenant for a breach for which they would be liable for any costs, rather than coming from a service charge.
Alex Watts : Yes I read it if the tenant wants to enforce the offending tenant would be liable not the complaining tenant.
Alex Watts : I hope this helps.
Customer:

Hello Alex, If this is the case why does the lease say that they require an indemnity from the complaining tenant?

Alex Watts : I agree this is very strange. If someone is following the rules there should be no breach.
Alex Watts : Indeed I can't see how they can charge a tenant for enforcing what the other tenant should already be doing!
Alex Watts : It seems grossly unfair and capable of challenge as an unfair term
Alex Watts : Does this assist?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice