How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good Morning, In June I signed up to do a course to change

Resolved Question:

Good Morning,

In June I signed up to do a course to change my career, I was accepted for a finance package and all seemed to be going well. However, on Thursday I received an email to advise me that the company had gone into administration.

They have shut one of the 3 training centres (tyically the one that I was supposed to be attending in January) and have advised me that my training will be held at another site (if they can accommodate me) until a buyer is bought for the company.

Where do I stand on the finance if this company 1) doesnt find a buyer, 2) if they can not accommodate me at one of the other sites?

Any information that you could provide will be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Can I just clarify that this was finance taken out for the sole purpose of paying for this course? It was not a separate personal loan?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This was a finance package arranged with the company to pay for the course

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

In that case, in either of the circumstances you pose, you are not liable to pay.

If they cannot provide you with the course then you are not liable to pay for it. Its no more complicated than that really.

It would be different if this were a personal loan that you had taken out to pay. Then you would be liable to pay as they would have no responsibility to provide the course. This is a finance packaged arranged with the providing company. If they cannot supply the course then you cannot be made to pay for it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo


Sadly that sounds to simple and im sure that this company will find some loophole that means that I am going to have to pay the whole £7,000 for a course that they can not provide.


At what point down the line can a credit agreement be terminated due to this company either going into administration and not finding a buyer, or just not being able to provide adequate training in the time frame provided?



Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It may sound too simple but it is the position and no court will find an alternative if the facts are as you say.

You do have to give them a reasonable period of time to find an alternative option for you though. Often people recommend 14 days although personally I think that is far too short. I would give them 28 days and then nobody can dispute that you have given them a reasonable period.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thats great, thank you for your help

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice