How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We are thinking of drawing on the equity on our house, we have

Resolved Question:

We are thinking of drawing on the equity on our house, we have no mortgage, and the extra cash will enable us to live a shade better with no worries, and carry out some home improvements, are these schemes for releasing money safe, we realise that the monies received will be repaid to the lender after our deaths plus intrest that is given as 5.53%please can you advise.
H
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi there,

 

Could you please let me know if you are able, as far as you are aware, able to get a standard Mortgage or are you both retired/don't work and looking for an equity release scheme? If you could let me know your ages that would help also.

 

Thanks

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

we are both retired, I am 73 and my wife 72 in December, and yes we


are contemplating looking foran equity release of about £30,000.00

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

Well, there are lots of equity schemes out there, but you both need to make sure that this is the right thing for you to do. Yes, it will allow you to live more comfortably, but you have to bear in mind that although the standard interest rate is approx. 5%, all of these schemes are subject to "compound interest" which means that because you are not making any monthly repayments, you will be paying interest on the interest which is being accumulated. This has the effect that a £30,000 loan will mean there is approximately £80,000 outstanding after 10 years!!

 

You must also remember that if you were to take out a scheme the Lender views it as a lifetime loan, which is only repayable on your death or if you both went into a Nursing Home. So, the longer the loan remains, the higher the outstanding amount gets, but if you wished to repay it early, you are then penalised with a hefty early repayment charge of anything from £5 to £10,000.

 

I am not saying not to take out the loan, but you should speak to a specialist financial adviser before proceeding, and as long as you are aware of the hefty increase in the amount that becomes outstanding over the years (and your Daughter and any other children you have are aware that this will vastly reduce their inheritance), then at the end of the day, it is your house and you are free to do with it as you wish.

 

I hope this assists you.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice