How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My motor insurance company has just informed me that htough

Customer Question

My motor insurance company has just informed me that htough I have a poicy cert etc they have just noticed that payment was not taken five months ago. I am in contact with them because my son passed his driving test earlier this week. I notified them immediately and they gave me an additional premium payment figure and seven days notice that the policy would lapse unless i removed him or paid the premium.
Where do i stand about payment now. it is not a convenient time of year to pay just under £1000?
Iknow that it is a legal requirement to possess insurance. Have I been insured? Do i still owe them if the insurance is cancelled?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this. Whose fault was it that the payments were not taken?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I submitted the payment online. 30/6/13. It is now that they say that it was not taken. I have checked bank and credit statements and agree that payments seems not to have been made.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Are they saying they will cancel if you do not pay?

I'm just going under a tunnel so don't panic if I can't respond immediately. I will pick this up soon.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No. The woman told me on the phone when notifying them of the change in circumstances that my options were to pay the additional premium quoted then and there, or remove him from the policy. I had seven days in which to decide what I do. They then emailed me a standard letter immediately notifying me. Quite " Unfortunately we have become aware of one or more amendments that need to to be made to your policy and we have been unable to contact you to resolve the issue. Please contact us within 7 days on XXXXXXXXXX to avoid the cancellation of your policy. If we do not resolve this issue within 7 days your policy will be cancelled.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I see.

I am sorry but I'm not sure I can give you any good news really.

Of course, it is unfair and harsh upon you particularly with a month to Christmas but ultimately they are entitled to demand this or remove him from the policy. The reason they are not cancelling is that he is only an added driver I would imagine.

An insurance premium is due upon the date that you take out the policy. They will often agree to let people pay monthly basically because it fits into the wage plan of most people better but they do not have to I'm afraid.

If an error has been noticed they are entitled to claim the entire amount immediately. There's no way around it really.

You could ask them to let you pay in instalments. They may negotiate with you especially as they will want you to renew at the end of the policy.

However, if they dig their heels in then they are free to do this I'm afraid.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions