How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ExperiencedLawyer Your Own Question

ExperiencedLawyer
ExperiencedLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  I have 14+ years of experience as a family lawyer, advising people on all kinds of relationship and family law issues.
75281287
Type Your Law Question Here...
ExperiencedLawyer is online now

I have two children one age 13 who is statemented with special

Resolved Question:

I have two children one age 13 who is statemented with special needs and a 14 year old,we are moving to Isle of Harris in the Outer Hebrides in Scotland from Surrey. I am happily re-married and i have an amicable relationship with the boys natural father to whom i was previously married too. Our situation will be that my Husband and my 13 year old will be moving to Harris as my 14 year old is half way through GCSEs we thought it only fair to continue his education until he has completed his exams as unfair to start him into a completely different education system, so therefore I will be living with him still down here until hes finished. I am happy with this arrangement as is there natural father, for our youngest son to live with his stepfather in Harris until we get back there permantely all together as a family that shall be about another year. Do we have to legally notify anyone about this ie social services due to parental responsilbity laws? if this is something myself and there natural father have both consented too, for info i shall be going up monthly to see my youngest son during this time. i hope this all makes sense
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ExperiencedLawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be able to help you with your question, but first I need a bit more information:

- I presume you have agreed plans for how ongoing contact will work, both between your boys themselves, and between them, you, their stepfather and natural father?

.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes, my eldest son shall be up there during the school holidays for most of summer and feb in 2014, and we have agreed with there father that both boys shall come down and stay with him at least twice yearly for a week plus at a time, he currently lives in cornwall and only see them a couple of times a year as is, so we have organised longer periods of contact on these twice yearly visits plus we shall be installing video link so he can see them and speak both daily on skype.

Expert:  ExperiencedLawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

There is no need for you and your husband, or the boys father, to contact social services or seek the court's approval etc. so long as there is agreement between you all as to what is best for the children (and the plan on the face of it is a reasonable one), you will be assumed to be doing what is in the children's best interests. You should just go on with the family plan.

It sounds like an exciting move. I wish you and the family all the best. If you would like any clarification, please ask, otherwise I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Regards,
Mac
ExperiencedLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: I have 14+ years of experience as a family lawyer, advising people on all kinds of relationship and family law issues.
ExperiencedLawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions