How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello

Resolved Question:

Hello, I made an offer yesterday to purchase a commercial property (prior to its auction next Tuesday) via my purchasing agent. It was for an offer for £275k and marked subject to contract. There was one other interested party and they were at £270k and about to exchange contracts that day before our offer was made. We also said we could exchange that day if £275k if our offer was accepted. The selling agent put us head to head to seek best and final offer by midday. However, neither party increased their offer and my agent said my offer "remains at £275k". He didn't mark that email subject to contract. I was then told by my agent that I had been successful and if I wanted the property I should contact the sellers agent. I had deliberations and so I didn't. The sellers agent then called me to get solicitors details, I gave him some of it but said I would contact him to confirm things [I was having second thoughts about buying]. I then emailed to withdraw the offer. The sellers agent then called to confirm that this was what I wanted to do and said he had told the other buyer he had been unsuccessful. Later last night I had a lot of emails that arrived delayed from my server. They were between the seller's agent and my agent and my agent had confirmed that my offer was on the table and as mentioned "remained at £275K. The seller is now left without a purchaser and putting the property in auction on Tuesday. I think it is unlikely to sell. I emailed the sellers agent this morning to apologise for the situation (I need to get on with local agents) and said said that I can see how this situation arose with the other buyer being informed he was unsuccessful and that it was due to my emails not working that I was at a bit of a loss on what was going on and withdrew my offer. I am concerned that the seller may have some kind of claim against me for lost opportunity or any additional losses they suffer due to this and that there may have been an acceptance of my offer and I was too late to withdraw. It will probably sell in the auction for about £250k or may not even sell. I regret admiting by email that this situation is my fault. Am I being paranoid?


 


P.S the other buyer has withdrawn and apparently is no longer interested

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.



 

Alex Watts :

You need not worry. All property purchases are subject to contract, this is because either party can pull out at any time.

Alex Watts :

Even on a commercial property searches etc have to be done and contracts drawn up.

Alex Watts :

So even if you did not explicitly say it your offer would have been subject to contract.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you for your email. Is this even the case if I am in possession of the full auction pack containing everything?

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Customer:

Groovy. Have a good day? :-)

Alex Watts :

If it sold at auction that would be its own contract.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your help.


Ben

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice