How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX my problem is my Landlord - I

Customer Question

Hello,
my name is XXXXX XXXXX my problem is my Landlord - I have given a writing notice of my leaving to the Landlord on 9th October 2013. The end of tenancy is 4th December 2013 In the same letter I have asked to set up a date and time for hanover the key and check out the property. I have`t hear from him since so I sent him an email last Sunday asking again - but still nothing. I am worry he want to continue as Statutory Periodic Tenancy so far refusing to do the handover. He already introduced two Estate Agency to re-market the property but still no date for hanover the keys- none of this letting agents wants to deal with it - I am totally hopless what to do now!!!! Please any advise will saving from troubles (he didn`t protected my deposit when I first moved in and I am about to take a legal action for it)
Thank you
Barbara
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I need to know what to do with the keys?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Have you spoken to the agents?

Do you have an address for the landlord?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have spoken to the agents - but they do not do the check out as I have been told they haven`t seen this property before I moved in (in 2007) also yhey said they only do the value and re- market the property that is all.


 


Yes I have my landlord address

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, I understand that but that isn't what you have to do.

If you have given notice in good time and in writing as you are entitled to do then all you have to do is make the keys available to him. If he chooses either not to collect or not to do an inventory then that is a matter for him. He cannot hold up your departure in this way.

You can leave the keys with the agents. If they refuse to accept them then you can just contact the landlord by some recordable means - e.g emails or texts so that you can prove what has been said - and tell him that the keys are available to him from you at any time of his choosing.

He can't just keep charging you because he hasn't collected the keys.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do not wish to keep his keys - can they be sent by recorded letter to him instead?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, you can do that but make sure it is recorded delivery so that he cannot deny receiving them.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice